HomeCommentaryBawal ba ang mga miyembro ng religious communities na mangampanya?

Bawal ba ang mga miyembro ng religious communities na mangampanya?

Ayon sa Canon 272, ang mga religious ay dapat sundin ang nakasaad sa Canons (No. 277, 285, 286, 287, and 289)

Isinama natin ang mga religious, kahit ang Canon 287 kung saan ang paksa ay laan lamang sa mga “clergy.”

Ngayon, pareho ang tanong ng mga religious.

Sa puntong ito, pareho ang paanyaya sa pakikilahok sa partisan politics. Ayon sa Canon 272, ang mga religious ay dapat sundin ang nakasaad sa Canons (No. 277, 285, 286, 287, and 289). 

Isinalin mula sa Ingles ng Archdiocese of Lingayen-Dagupan.

Si Father Daniel Franklin Pilario, C.M. ay isang theologian, professor, at pastor ng urban poor community sa Payatas. Siya rin ay Vincentian Chair for Social Justice sa St. John’s University sa New York.

- Newsletter -

© Copyright LiCAS.news. All rights reserved. Republication of this article without express permission from LiCAS.news is strictly prohibited. For republication rights, please contact us at: [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Support LiCAS.news

We work tirelessly each day to tell the stories of those living on the fringe of society in Asia and how the Church in all its forms - be it lay, religious or priests - carries out its mission to support those in need, the neglected and the voiceless.
We need your help to continue our work each day. Make a difference and donate today.

Latest